Home » ABOUT SPR » COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES

COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES

Society for Prevention Research Committees and Task Forces, 2018 – 2019, 10.12.2018

To be updated as committees are regrouped.

Committee Chair Members
2019 Annual Conference Elvira Elek
(2018-2019)
Leslie Leve (President), Richard Catalano (R13 grant PI), Guillermo (Willy) Prado (President-Elect), Lauren Supplee (2018 Chair), Doug Coatsworth (Treasurer), Max Crowley, (Advocacy Committee Chair), Phillip Graham & Sharon Lambert (Membership Committee Co-Chairs), Laura Griner Hill (Training Committee Chair), Sarah Lindstrom Johnson (ECPN Chair), W. Alex Mason (Membership Communications Committee Co-chair/board liaison), Rashelle Musci (Abstract Review Committee Chair), Caryn Rodgers, (DNC Chair), John Toumbourou (International Committee Chair), Stephanie Lanza & Mildred Moldinado-Molina (MAPS V Task Force Co-Chairs), Velma Murry (Board Member) & Gail Taylor (NPN Liaison to SPR Board).
Federal agency representatives: ACF-Aleta Meyer & Laura Nerenberg; CDC-Phyllis Holditch Niolon; NCCIH-Dave Clark; NCI- Tonya Agurs-Collins & Michele Bloch; NHLBI-Cheryl Boyce & Jennifer Curry; NIAAA (R13 grant lead agency)-Mariela Shirley (Program Officer), Michael Hilton, Ralph Hingson, Marcia Scott; NICHD-Rosalind King; NIDA-Jacqueline Lloyd & Belinda Sims; NIMH-Denise Pintello & Eve Reider; NIMHD-Xinzhi Zhang; NIH/ODP-Dionne Godette NIH/OBSSR-Liz Ginexi & Wendy Smith.
Advocacy Committee Caryn Rodgers
(2018-2021)
Yoli Anyon, Crystal Barksdale, Rhonda Boyd, Felipe Castro, Katrina Debnam, Elvira Elek, Nadine Finigan-Carr, Phillip Graham, Ana Laura Herrera, B.K. Elizabeth Kim, Steven Kogan, Sharon Lambert, Fabiana Lake, Angela Lee-Winn, Laura Michaelson, Krystal Majarie,  Vanessa Marshall, Larisa Meyer, Assaff Oshri, Aleksandria Perez, Anthony Porvenza, Terrinieka Powell, Suzanne Randolph, David Sherrell, Paula Smith, Christina Sun, Denise Christina Vidot, Monica Wilson, Kelley Whitaker,  Tamika Zapolski.
Early Career Preventionist Network (ECPN) Steering Committee Sarah Lindstrom Johnson
(2018-2019)
Katrina Debnam (Chair-elect), Silvia Alves Nishioka, Julie Austen, Elizabeth Baker, Brian Barber, Tara Bautista, Lauren Berny, Jessika Bottiani, Jessica Cance, Brittany Cooper, Kelsie Cox, Melissa Cox, MeLisa Creamer, Eleanor Dizon, Jennifer Doty, Rebecca Eliseo-Arras, Deinera Exner-Cortens, Nadine Finigan-Carr, Larissa Gaias, Olivier Gaudet, Dale Golden, Scott Graupensperger, Emily Hennessy, Megan Hicks, Cindy Huang, Youngjo Im, Tiffany Jones, Brook Kearley, B.K. Elizabeth Kim, Emily LoBraico, Larissa Maier, Anilena Mejia, Laura Michaelson, Amanda Nguyen, Elizabeth Nye,  Elise Pas, Kathleen Ratcliff, Kim Rhoades, Karen Robbie, Kelly Rulison, Rachel Sadlon, Amanda Sisselman-Borgia, Crystal Smith, Christine Steeger, Ashwini Tiwari, Nancy Trevino-Schafer, Lindsey Weiler, Kathleen Wendt, Elizabeth Weybright, Fernandez Yohansa, Nikola Zaharakis, Jingchen Zhang.
Ethics Task Force Tom Dishion and Irwin Sandler (2015-2018) Work Completed. Catherine Bradshaw, Kenneth Dodge, Leslie Brougham Freeman, Denise Gottfredson, Phillip Graham, Bonnie Leadbeater, Sarah Lindstrom Johnson (ECPN rep), Mildred Maldonado-Molina, Anne Mauricio, Emilie Smith.
Finance & Management Doug Coatsworth
(2017-2019)
Leslie Leve (President), Guillermo “Willy” Prado (President-elect).
Fund Development To be updated.
International Committee John Toumbourou (Australia)  and Elizabeth Robertson, Board Liaison (US) (2016-2019) Brenda Miller, Co-chair (US), Kendall Bryant (US), Gregor Burkhart (Portugal), Giovanna Campello (Austria), Meen Chhetri (Nepal), Richard Clayton (US), William Crano (US), Rachele Donini (Italy), Livia Edegger, Emily Hennessy (US, SPR/ECPN rep), Laura Griner Hill, Moshe Israelashvili (Israel), Charles Martinez, Judy McCormally (US), Amanda Nguyen (US), Azu Onyemaechi Okpara (Namibia), (Hanno Petro (US), Joanna Travis-Roberts, Jeremy Segrott (UK), Zili Sloboda (US), Renati Solomon.
MAPS I, Integrating Biological and Social Factors in P.R. Diana Fishbein (2008-2011) Work completed. Michael Bardo, Tony Biglan, Thomas Dishion, Elizabeth Ginexi, Philip Fisher, Eve Moscicki, Jenae Neiderhiser, Michael Posner, Ty Ridenour, Ralph Tartar.
MAPS II, Type 2 Translational Research Richard Spoth and Luanne Rohrbach
(2008-2014) Work completed.
Richard  Catalano, Deb Gorman-Smith, Mark Greenberg, Tamara Haegerich (CDC), J. David Hawkins, Phil Leaf, Aleta Meyer (ACF), Maryann Pentz, Elizabeth Robertson (NIDA), Zili Sloboda and paper co-authors Abby Fagan and C. Hendricks Brown.
MAPS III, Cost-Benefit Analysis Kenneth Dodge and J. Max Crowley
(2013-2018) Work completed.
Steven Barnett, Kimber Bogard, Richard Clayton, Phaedra Corso, Sarah Duffy, Phillip Graham, Mark Greenberg, Ron Haskins, Laura Griner Hill, Damon Jones, Lynn Karoly, Margaret Kuklinski, Kerry Anne McGeary, Robert Plotnick.
MAPS IV, Translation Research Brian Bumbarger and Abigail Fagan (2016-2018) Catherine Bradshaw, C. Hendricks Brown, Deborah Gorman-Smith, Deborah Walker, Lauren Supplee, and Belinda Sims, Program Officer/Observer (NIDA)
MAPS V,  Methods for Levering Big Data in Prevention Science Stephanie Lanza and Mildred Maldonado-Molina
(2018-2021)
Jessica Cance, Max Crowley, Liz Ginexi, Angela Henneberger, Damon Jones, Ashley Linden-Carmichael, Michael Mason, Emilie Smith.
MAPS VI, The Prevention Science of Context and Biology Leslie Leve and Luke Hyde
(2019-2022)
Pending
Member Communications Keryn Pasch and W. Alex Mason, Co-chair/Board Liaison
(2017-2019)
Paula Adams, Kathleen Anderson, Brian Barber, Eleanor Dizon, Jennifer Doty, MeLisa Creamer, Rebecca Eliseo-Arras, Nadine Finigan-Carr, Kim Henry, Amanda Nguyen, Amanda Sisselman-Borgia (ECPN rep. & social media staffer).
Membership Phillip Graham and Sharon Lambert
(2017-2019)
Brian Barber and Tara Bautista (ECPN reps), Suzanne Randolph.
Nominations Phillip Graham
(2018-2019) To be updated.
Elizabeth Ginexi, Karl Hill, Charles Martinez, Jenae Neiderhiser, Robert Saltz.
Prevention Science Advocacy Abigail Gewirtz
(2016-2018)
Kathleen Anderson (ECPN rep), William Beardslee, Tony Biglan, Richard Catalano, Brittany Rhoades Cooper,  Max Crowley, Gracelyn Cruden, Ellen Gerrity, Velma Murry, Craig PoVey, Elizabeth Robertson.
Prevention Science’s Role in Reducing Disparities and Promoting Equity Task Force Rhonda Boyd, Felipe Gonzalez Castro Alison Barlow, Crystal Barksdale, Bethany Bray, Rico Catalano, Max Crowley, Nadine Finigan-Carr, Dionne Godette (NIH/ODP),  B.K. Elizabeth Kim, Sharon Lambert, Jacquelyn Lloyd (NIDA), Mildred Maldonado-Molina, Ezemenari Obasi, Scott Okamoto,  Xinzhi Zhang (NIMHD).
Publications Bonnie Leadbeater
(2018-2020)
To be updated for 2018-2019. Deborah Gorman-Smith, Kerry Green, Sharon Lambert, John Lochman, Amy West and Catherine Bradshaw, Editor, Prevention Science.
Transparency and Openness Promotion (TOPS) Task Force (work completed): Tom Dishion, Hanno Petras, Patrick Tolan (chair), J.D. Smith (ECPN rep) and Catherine Bradshaw, Editor, Work of task force completed.
Recognition & Honors (Awards) Sabrina Oesterle
(2018-2020)
To be updated for 2018-2019.
Replication Brian Flay
Work completed.
Tony Biglan, Robert Boruch, Felipe Gonzalez Castro, Linda Collins, Sheppard Kellam, Eve Moscicki, Steven Schinke, Jeff Valentine.
Standards of Evidence-Next Generation Task Force Denise Gottfredson (2013- 2015)
Work completed.
Thomas Cook, Frances Gardner, Deborah Gorman-Smith, George Howe, Irwin Sandler, and Kathryn Marie Zafft.
Strategic Planning Task Force Richard Catalano (2014-2016)
Work completed
Brian Bumbarger, Denise Gottfredson, Abi Gewirtz, Jessica Duncan Cance, Leslie Leve, Mildred Maldonado-Molina, Greta Massetti, Stephanie Lanza, Patrick Tolan.
Training Laura Griner Hill
(2016-2019) Work completed.
Elizabeth Baker, Bethany Bray, Sarah Chilenski, Eleanor Dizon, Elvira Elek (DNC), Sharon Lambert, Leslie Leve, Meghan McDoniel, Alex Mason, Keryn Pasch, Nathaniel Riggs, Kelly Rulison.

Training Needs Assessment Taskforce: Sarah Chilenski, chair, Elizabeth Baker, Camille Cioffi, Brittany Cooper, Abby Fagan, Laura Griner Hill, Ashley Knapp, Leslie Leve, Keryn Pasch, Kelly Rulison.

Knowledge Task Force: Celene Domitrovich, Tony Biglan, John Ernst, Kathy Etz, Elizabeth Robertson, Michael Mason, Zili Sloboda, Lisa Ulmer. Work completed.

The President is an ex-officio member of all committees except for Nominations Committee

Staff:  Jennifer Lewis, Executive Director.


Send additions and corrections to jenniferlewis@preventionresearch.org

[top]