Home » ABOUT SPR » COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES

COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES

Society for Prevention Research Committees and Task Forces, 2019 – 2020, 8.9.2019

To be updated as committees are regrouped.

Committee Chair Members
2020 Annual Conference Michael Mason
(2019-2020)
Richard Catalano (R13 grant PI), Guillermo (Willy) Prado (President), Leslie Leve (Past President), Elvira Elek (2019 Chair), Doug Coatsworth (Treasurer), Max Crowley, (Advocacy Committee Chair), Katrina Debnam (ECPN Chair), Phillip Graham (Membership Committee Chair), Kim Henry (Membership Communications Committee board liaison), Stephanie Lanza  & Mildred Maldonado-Molina (MAPS V Task Force Co-Chairs), Flavio Marsiglia (International Committee,  Board Liaison), Rashelle Musci (Abstract Review Committee Chair),  Amanda Nguyen (International Committee Chair), Nate Riggs (Training Committee Chair),  Caryn Rodgers, (DNC Chair),  Gail Taylor (NPN Liaison to SPR Board), and SPR Board members: Bethany Bray and Margaret Kuklinski, and SPR members Steven Kogan and Ron Prinz.

Federal agency representatives: ACF-Aleta Meyer & Laura Nerenberg; CDC-Phyllis Holditch Niolon; NCCIH-Della White; NCI- Tonya Agurs-Collins; NHLBI-Cheryl Boyce & Jennifer Curry; NIAAA (R13 grant lead agency)-Mariela Shirley (Program Officer), Michael Hilton, Ralph Hingson, NIDA-Aria Crump, Amy Goldstein, Jacqueline Lloyd & Belinda Sims; NIMH-Denise Pintello & Eve Reider; NIH/ODP-Dionne Godette; NIH/OBSSR-Liz Ginexi.

Advocacy Committee Max Crowley

(2018-2020)

Kathleen Anderson, William Beardslee, Tony Biglan, Richard Catalano, Gracelyn Cruden, Abigail Gewirtz, Velma Murry, Craig PoVey, Brittany Rhoades, Liz Robertson, Lauren Supplee.
Diversity Network Committee (DNC) Caryn Rodgers
(2018-2021)
Yoli Anyon, Crystal Barksdale, Rhonda Boyd, Felipe Castro, Katrina Debnam, Elvira Elek, Nadine Finigan-Carr, Phillip Graham, Ana Laura Herrera, B.K. Elizabeth Kim, Steven Kogan, Sharon Lambert, Fabiana Lake, Angela Lee-Winn, Laura Michaelson, Krystal Majarie,  Vanessa Marshall, Larisa Meyer, Assaff Oshri, Aleksandria Perez, Anthony Porvenza, Terrinieka Powell, Suzanne Randolph, David Sherrell, Paula Smith, Christina Sun, Denise Christina Vidot, Monica Wilson, Kelley Whitaker,  Tamika Zapolski.  [pending fall 2019 update]
Early Career Preventionists Network (ECPN) Steering Committee Katrina Debnam
(2019-2021)
Silvia Alves Nishioka, Julie Austen, Elizabeth Baker, Brian Barber, Tara Bautista, Lauren Berny, Jessika Bottiani, Jessica Cance, Brittany Cooper, Kelsie Cox, Melissa Cox, MeLisa Creamer, Eleanor Dizon, Jennifer Doty, Rebecca Eliseo-Arras, Deinera Exner-Cortens, Nadine Finigan-Carr, Larissa Gaias, Olivier Gaudet, Dale Golden, Scott Graupensperger, Emily Hennessy, Megan Hicks, Cindy Huang, Youngjo Im, Tiffany Jones, Brook Kearley, B.K. Elizabeth Kim, Emily LoBraico, Larissa Maier, Anilena Mejia, Laura Michaelson, Amanda Nguyen, Elizabeth Nye,  Elise Pas, Kathleen Ratcliff, Kim Rhoades, Karen Robbie, Kelly Rulison, Rachel Sadlon, Amanda Sisselman-Borgia, Crystal Smith, Christine Steeger, Ashwini Tiwari, Nancy Trevino-Schafer, Lindsey Weiler, Kathleen Wendt, Elizabeth Weybright, Fernandez Yohansa, Nikola Zaharakis, Jingchen Zhang, [pending fall 2019 update]
Ethics Task Force Tom Dishion and Irwin Sandler

(2015-2018)

Work completed

Catherine Bradshaw, Kenneth Dodge, Leslie Brougham Freeman, Denise Gottfredson, Phillip Graham, Bonnie Leadbeater, Sarah Lindstrom Johnson (ECPN rep), Mildred Maldonado-Molina, Anne Mauricio, Emilie Smith
Finance & Management Doug Coatsworth

(2017-2020)

Guillermo “Willy” Prado (President), Leslie Leve (Past-President)
Fund Development Kim DuMont (2019-2022)

& Charles Martinez, Jr.

(2019-2021)

International Committee Amanda Nguyen

(2019-2022)

 

Flavio Marsiglia, Board Liaison

(2019-2022)

Brenda Miller (US), Kendall Bryant (US), Gregor Burkhart (Portugal), Giovanna Campello (Austria),  Meen Chhetri (Nepal), Richard Clayton (US), William Crano (US), Rachele Donini (Italy), Livia Edegger, Emily Hennessy (US, SPR/ECPN rep), Laura Griner Hill, Moshe Israelashvili (Israel), Judy McCormally (US), Azu Onyemaechi Okpara (Namibia),  (Hanno Petro (US), Joanna Travis-Roberts, Jeremy Segrott (UK), Renati Solomon, John Toumbouro [pending fall 2019 updates]
MAPS I, Integrating Biological and Social Factors in P.R. Diana Fishbein (2008-2011)

Work completed.

Michael Bardo, Tony Biglan, Thomas Dishion, Elizabeth Ginexi, Philip Fisher, Eve Moscicki, Jenae Neiderhiser, Michael Posner, Ty Ridenour, Ralph Tartar.

 

 

MAPS II, Type 2 Translational Research Richard Spoth and Luanne Rohrbach
(2008-2014)Work completed.
Richard  Catalano, Deb Gorman-Smith, Mark Greenberg, Tamara Haegerich (CDC), J. David Hawkins, Phil Leaf, Aleta Meyer (ACF), Maryann Pentz, Elizabeth Robertson (NIDA), Zili Sloboda and paper co-authors Abby Fagan and C. Hendricks Brown.
MAPS III, Cost-Benefit Analysis Kenneth Dodge and J. Max Crowley

(2013-2018 )

Work completed.

Steven Barnett, Kimber Bogard, Richard Clayton, Phaedra Corso, Sarah Duffy, Phillip Graham, Mark Greenberg, Ron Haskins, Laura Griner Hill, Damon Jones, Lynn Karoly, Margaret Kuklinski, Kerry Anne McGeary, Robert Plotnick.
MAPS IV, Translation Research Brian Bumbarger and Abigail Fagan (2016-2019) Richard Barth, Catherine Bradshaw, Brittany Rhoades Cooper, Deborah Klein Walker, Lauren Supplee, and Belinda Sims, Program Officer/Observer (NIDA) and C. Hendricks Brown and Deborah Gorman-Smith (2016-2017).
MAPS V,  Methods for Levering Big Data in Prevention Science Stephanie Lanza and Mildred Maldonado-Molina

(2018-2021)

Jessica Cance, Max Crowley, Liz Ginexi, Angela Henneberger, Damon Jones, Ashley Linden-Carmichael, Michael Mason, Emilie Smith
MAPS VI, The Prevention Science of Context and Biology Leslie Leve and Luke Hyde

(2019-2022)

Pending
Member Communications Keryn Pasch (2017-2020) and Kim Henry, Board Liaison (2019-2021) Jennifer Doty, Rebecca Eliseo-Arras, Amanda Sisselman-Borgia (ECPN rep. & social media staffer) [pending fall 2019 update]
Membership Phillip Graham

(2017-2020)

 [pending fall 2019 update]
Nominations Phillip Graham
(2018-2020)
Abi Gewirtz, Elizabeth Ginexi, Karl Hill, Charles Martinez, Jenae Neiderhiser, Brittany Rhoades, Robert Saltz, Jenn Tein, John Toumbourou

[to be updated for 2020]

Prevention Science’s Role in Reducing Disparities and Promoting Equity Task Force Rhonda Boyd, Felipe Gonzalez Castro Alison Barlow, Crystal Barksdale, Bethany Bray, Rico Catalano, Max Crowley, Nadine Finigan-Carr, Dionne Godette (NIH/ODP),  B.K. Elizabeth Kim, Sharon Lambert, Jacquelyn Lloyd (NIDA), Mildred Maldonado-Molina, Ezemenari Obasi, Scott Okamoto,  Xinzhi Zhang (NIMHD)
Publications Bonnie Leadbeater
(2018-2020)
To be updated for 2019-2020. Margaret Kuklinski, Deborah Gorman-Smith, Kerry Green, Sharon Lambert, John Lochman, and Catherine Bradshaw, Editor, Prevention Science. [pending fall 2019 update]

Transparency and Openness Promotion (TOPS) Task Force (work completed): Tom Dishion, Hanno Petras, Patrick Tolan (chair), J.D. Smith (ECPN rep) and Catherine Bradshaw, Editor, Work of task force completed.

Recognition & Honors (Awards) Sabrina Oesterle

(2018-2020)

 

Awards: Karol Kumpfer, Barbara McMorris, Keryn Pasch, Elizabeth Robertson, Beth Stormshak, Emily Tanner-Smith, Jeff Temple

Fellows: Brenna Bry, Felipe Gonzalez Castro, Douglas Coatsworth, Greta Massetti, Guillermo (Willy) Prado, Beth Stormshak, Sharlene Wolchik

Replication Brian Flay

Work completed.

Tony Biglan, Robert Boruch, Felipe Gonzalez Castro, Linda Collins, Sheppard Kellam, Eve Moscicki, Steven Schinke, Jeff Valentine.
Standards of Evidence-Next Generation Task Force Denise Gottfredson (2013- 2015)

Work completed

Thomas Cook, Frances Gardner, Deborah Gorman-Smith, George Howe, Irwin Sandler and Kathryn Marie Zafft.
Strategic Planning Task Force Richard Catalano (2014-2016)

Work completed

Brian Bumbarger, Denise Gottfredson, Abi Gewirtz, Jessica Duncan Cance, Leslie Leve, Mildred Maldonado-Molina, Greta Massetti, Stephanie Lanza, Patrick Tolan
Training Nathaniel Riggs (2019-2021) Elizabeth Baker, Bethany Bray, Sarah Chilenski, Eleanor Dizon,  Elvira Elek, Sharon Lambert, Leslie Leve, Alex Mason, Keryn Pasch, Kelly Rulison [pending fall 2019 update]

 

Training Development Plan Taskforce: Laura Griner Hill, chair, Elizabeth Baker, Douglas Coatsworth, Mark Greenberg, Emily Hennessy, Willy Prado, Nate Riggs, [pending fall 2019 update]

Training Needs Assessment Taskforce: Sarah Chilenski, chair, Elizabeth Baker, Camille Cioffi, Brittany Cooper, Abby Fagan, Laura Griner Hill, Ashley Knapp, Leslie Leve, Keryn Pasch, Kelly Rulison

Knowledge Task Force: Celene Domitrovich, Tony Biglan, John Ernst, Kathy Etz, Elizabeth Robertson, Michael Mason, Zili Sloboda, Lisa Ulmer. Work completed.

Staff:  Jennifer Lewis, Executive Director

The President is an ex-officio member of all committees except for Nominations Committee


Send additions and corrections to jenniferlewis@preventionresearch.org

[top]